The Master will train students in the following areas:

  • Experimental activity on fusion devices.
  • Fusion technologies.
  • Fusion reactor and machines engineering

The Master is organized in 10 modules;

 

1. Physics basis.

2. Plasma control and diagnostics.

3. Auxiliary systems for plasma heating and current drive.

4. Inertial confinement.

5. Neutronics.

6. Plasma-wall interaction and material development.

7. Fuel cycle, safety and health physics.

8. Superconductivity and magnet engineering.

9. Reactor engineering.

10A. Physics II

10B. Project management and quality control.

 

The student will choose one of the two options for module 10.

 

Each module will be followed by a stage in laboratories and/or industries for "hands-on" activities related with the module.

 

At the end of each module the student will have to pass a written test.

 

The final test will consist in a short thesis prepared during a three month stage in laboratories or industries.

 

 

 

Modules and Professors

 

 

1. Physics basis.

 

F. Romanelli, P. Buratti,

 

2. Plasma control and diagnostics.

 

D. Carnevale, O. Tudisco

 

3. Additional heating.

 

G. Granucci, F. C. Mirizzi, P. Sonato, P. Agostinetti

 

 

4. Inertial confinement.

 

S. Atzeni, M. Richetta, P. Gaudio, R. De Angelis

 

5. Neutronics.

 

M. Angelone, P. Batistoni, R. Villari, M. Pillon

 

 

6. Plasma-wall interaction and material development.

 

G. Maddaluno, E. Visca, R. Montanari

 

 

7. Fuel cycle, safety and health physics.

 

S. Sandri, S. Tosti, G. Cambi, A. Malizia, A. Santucci

 

 

8. Superconductivity and magnet engineering.

 

P. G. Medaglia, G. Celentano, A. Cucchiaro, G. Polli

 

 

9. Reactor engineering.

 

T. Todd, A. Coletti, P. Agostini

 

 

10a. Physics II.

 

P. Buratti, A. Cardinali, S. Briguglio

 

 

10b. Project management and quality control.

 

L. Lama, L. Di Pace

 

 

 

 

University of Rome “Tor Vergata”

 

 

 

INDUSTRIAL  ENGINEERING  DEPARTMENT

LEVEL II MASTER IN FUSION ENERGY – SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

(compulsory attendance of lessons)

 

 

ACADEMIC  YEAR

2017/2018

 

Coordinator:  Professor Francesco Romanelli

 

 

 

 

Timetable

 

 

Time:              08:30 – 12:30

14:00 – 18:00

 

Legend:          F: Frontal lecture       

                         S: Stage                      

  T: Test                        

 

 

 

 

Module 1

 

Physics basis

 

F. Romanelli (FR), P. Buratti (PB)

 

 

 

22/01

23/01

24/01

25/01

26/01

27/01

28/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 –

 09.30

INTRO

FR

FR

FR

PB

 

 

09.30 –

 10.30

INTRO

FR

FR

FR

PB

 

 

10.30 –

 11.30

FR

FR

FR

FR

PB

 

 

11.30 –

12.30

FR

FR

FR

FR

PB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 –

15.00

FR

FR

FR

PB

FR

 

 

15.00 –

 16.00

FR

FR

FR

PB

FR

 

 

16.00 –

17.00

FR

FR

FR

PB

FR

 

 

17.00 –

18.00

FR

FR

FR

PB

FR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/02

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M1

09.30 - 10.30

Test M1

10.30 - 11.30

Test M1

11.30 - 12.30

Test M1

 

 

 

 

AULE:

 

dal 22/01 al 26/01: C9 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

05/02: C9 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

 

Module 2

 

Plasma control and diagnostics

 

D. Carnevale (DC), O. Tudisco (OT)

Vitrociset, National Instruments

 

 

05/02

06/02

07/02

08/02

09/02

10/02

11/02

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M1

OT

DC

OT

Nat.Instr.

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M1

OT

DC

OT

Nat.Instr.

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M1

OT

DC

OT

Nat.Instr.

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M1

OT

DC

OT

Nat.Instr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

OT

DC

Vitrociset

DC

Nat.Instr.

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

OT

DC

Vitrociset

DC

Nat.Instr.

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

OT

DC

Vitrociset

DC

Nat.Instr.

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

OT

DC

Vitrociset

DC

Nat.Instr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/02

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M2

09.30 - 10.30

Test M2

10.30 - 11.30

Test M2

11.30 - 12.30

Test M2

 

 

 

AULE:

 

dal 5/02 al 09/02: C9 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

26/02: C9 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

 

Module 3

 

Additional heating

 

G. Granucci (GG), F. C. Mirizzi (FCM), P. Sonato (PS), P. Agostinetti (PA)

OCEM

 

 

26/02

27/02

28/02

01/03

02/03

03/03

04/03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M2

GG

GG

PS/PA

FCM

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M2

GG

GG

PS/PA

FCM

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M2

GG

GG

PS/PA

FCM

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M2

GG

GG

PS/PA

FCM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

FCM

GG

PS/PA

PS/PA

OCEM

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

FCM

GG

PS/PA

PS/PA

OCEM

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

FCM

GG

PS/PA

PS/PA

FCM

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

FCM

GG

PS/PA

PS/PA

FCM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/03

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M3

09.30 - 10.30

Test M3

10.30 - 11.30

Test M3

11.30 - 12.30

Test M3

 

 

 

AULE:

 

dal 26/02 al 02/03: C9 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

19/03: C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

 

Module 4

 

Inertial Confinement

 

S. Atzeni (SA), M. Richetta (MR), P. Gaudio (PG), R. De Angelis (RDA)

 

 

 

19/03

20/03

21/03

22/03

23/03

24/03

25/03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M3

MR

PG

PG

RDA

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M3

MR

PG

PG

RDA

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M3

MR

MR

PG

RDA

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M3

MR

MR

PG

RDA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

RDA

SA

SA

conting

MR

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

RDA

SA

SA

conting

MR

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

RDA

SA

SA

conting

MR

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

RDA

SA

SA

conting

MR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/04

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M4

09.30 - 10.30

Test M4

10.30 - 11.30

Test M4

11.30 - 12.30

Test M4

 

 

 

 

AULE:

 

19/03: Mattina: C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica) – Pomeriggio: B11

20/03: Mattina: B10  – Pomeriggio: Ruffino (14-16) e B10 (16-18)

21/03: B14

22/03: C4

23/03: C12

09/04: Mattina: C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

 

 

Module 5

 

Neutronics

 

M. Angelone (MA), P. Batistoni (PB), R. Villari (RV), M. Pillon (MP)

 

 

 

09/04

10/04

11/04

12/04

13/04

14/04

15/04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M4

MA

MA

RV

conting

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M4

MA

MA

RV

conting

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M4

PB

MA

MP

conting

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M4

PB

MA

MP

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

PB

MA

RV

MP

conting

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

PB

MA

RV

MP

conting

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

PB

MA

RV

MP

conting

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

PB

MA

RV

MP

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/04

17/04

18/04

19/04

20/04

21/04

22/04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

     

 

02/05

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

Test M5

15.00 - 16.00

Test M5

16.00 - 17.00

Test M5

17.00 - 18.00

Test M5

 

 

 

 AULE:

            09/04: Mattina: C8 – Pomeriggio: B11

            10/04: Mattina: B10  – Pom.: Ruffino (14-16) e B10 (16-18)

            11/04: B14

            12/04: C4

            13/04: C12

            16/04: ENEA Frascati

            02/05: B14

 

 

 

Module 6

 

Plasma-wall interaction and material development

 

G. Maddaluno (GM), E. Visca (EV), R. Montanari (RM), S. Roccella (SR)

STL, Ansaldo

 

 

30/04

01/05

02/05

03/05

04/05

05/05

06/05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

 

 

RM

RM

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

 

 

RM

RM

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

 

 

RM

RM

 

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

 

 

RM

RM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

 

 

Test M5

Mat

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

 

 

Test M5

Mat

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

 

 

Test M5

Mat

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

 

 

Test M5

Mat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/05

08/05

09/05

10/05

11/05

12/05

13/05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

GM

GM

EV

EV

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

GM

GM

EV

EV

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

GM

GM

SR

SR

 

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

GM

GM

SR

SR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

EV

STL

Ansaldo

RM

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

EV

STL

Ansaldo

RM

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

SR

STL

Ansaldo

RM

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

SR

STL

Ansaldo

RM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                           

 

21/05

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M6

09.30 - 10.30

Test M6

10.30 - 11.30

Test M6

11.30 - 12.30

Test M6

 

 

         

  AULE:

         02/05: B14

         03/05: C4

         04/05: C12

         07/05: Mattina: C8 – Pomeriggio: B11

         08/05: Mattina: B10  – Pom.: Ruffino (14-16) e B10 (16-18)

         09/05: B14

         10/05: C4

         21/05: Archimede (mattina)

       

 

 

Module 7

 

Fuel cycle, safety and health physics

 

S. Sandri (SS), S. Tosti (ST), M. T. Porfiri (MTP), A. Malizia (AM), A. Santucci (AS)

 D. Dongiovanni (DD), T. Pinna (TP), L. Di Pace (LDP)

 

 

21/05

22/05

23/05

24/05

25/05

26/05

27/05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M6

ST

ST

ST

MTP

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M6

ST

ST

ST

MTP

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M6

ST

ST

ST

MTP

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M6

ST

ST

ST

MTP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

conting

DD

TP

MTP

SS

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

conting

DD

TP

MTP

SS

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

conting

LDP

DD

LDP

SS

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

conting

LDP

DD

LDP

SS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28/05

29/05

30/05

31/05

01/06

02/06

03/06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

AS

AM

 

 

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

AS

AM

 

 

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

AS

AM

 

 

 

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

AS

AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

SS

conting

 

 

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

SS

conting

 

 

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

SS

conting

 

 

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

SS

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/06

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M7

09.30 - 10.30

Test M7

10.30 - 11.30

Test M7

11.30 - 12.30

Test M7

 

 

 

AULE

 

21/05: Mattina: Archimede – Pomeriggio: B11

22/05: Mattina: B10  – Pom.: Ruffino (14-16) e B10 (16-18)

23/05: B14

24/05: C4

25/05: C12

28/05: ENEA Frascati

29/05: Mattina: B10

11/06: Mattina: C8

 

 

 

Module 8

 

Reactor engineering 1

 

P. G. Medaglia (PGM), L. Muzzi (LM), T. N. Todd (TNT), G. Celentano (GC),

G. Ramogida (GR), C. Sborchia (CS), LTcalcoli

 

NOTA: la lezione del Dott. Sborchia si terrà il giorno Venerdì 8 Giugno 

dalle 8.30 alle 18.00 in Aula 11

 

 

11/06

12/06

13/06

14/06

15/06

16/06

17/06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M7

PGM

 

TNT

TNT

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M7

PGM

 

TNT

TNT

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M7

PGM

 

TNT

TNT

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M7

PGM

 

TNT

TNT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

PGM

NIER 

TNT

GC

conting

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

PGM

NIER 

TNT

GC

conting

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

PGM

 NIER

TNT

conting

conting

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

PGM

NIER 

TNT

conting

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/06

19/06

20/06

21/06

22/06

23/06

24/06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

GR

GR

GR

 

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

GR

GR

GR

 

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

GR

GR

GR

 

 

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

GR

GR

GR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

SC

SC

LTcal

 

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

SC

SC

LTcal

 

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

SC

SC

LTcal

 

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

SC

SC

LTcal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

02/07

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M8

09.30 - 10.30

Test M8

10.30 - 11.30

Test M8

11.30 - 12.30

Test M8

 

 

 

AULE

 

11/06: Mattina: C8 – Pomeriggio: B11

12/06: Mattina: B10  – Pom.: Ruffino (14-16) e B10 (16-18)

13/06: B14

14/06: C4

15/06: C12

18/06: ENEA Frascati

19/06: ENEA Frascati

20/06: ENEA Frascati

 

Module 9

 

Reactor engineering 2

 

A. Cucchiaro (ACu), G. M. Polli (GMP), A. Coletti (ACo), P. Agostini (PA)

Walter Tosto SpA

 

 

02/07

03/07

04/07

05/07

06/07

07/07

08/07

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M8

ACo

 

ACo

PA

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M8

ACo

 

ACo

PA

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M8

ACo

 

ACo

PA

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M8

AC0

 

ACo

PA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

ACu

ACu

 

PA

PA

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

ACu

ACu

 

PA

PA

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

ACu

ACu

 

PA

PA

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

ACu

ACu

 

PA

PA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/07

10/07

11/07

12/07

13/07

14/07

15/07

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

ACo

alim

FTU

TEST

M9

 

WTO

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

ACo

alim

FTU

TEST

 

M9

WTO

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

ACo

alim

FTU

TEST

 

M9

WTO

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

ACo

alim

FTU

TEST

 

M9

WTO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

GMP

GMP

FTU

 

WTO

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

GMP

GMP

FTU

 

WTO

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

GMP

GMP

FTU

 

WTO

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

GMP

GMP

FTU

 

WTO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AULE:

 

02/07 - 13/07: B16

 

Module 10a

 

Physics II

 

P. Buratti (PB), A. Cardinali (AC), S. Briguglio (SB)

 

 

 

03/09

04/09

05/09

06/09

07/09

08/09

09/09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

 

PB

TBD

SB

prep test

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

 

PB

TBD

SB

prep test

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

 

PB

TBD

SB

prep test

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

 

PB

TBD

SB

prep test

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

PB

PB

TBD

AC

Test M10

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

PB

AC

TBD

AC

Test M10

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

PB

AC

TBD

AC

Test M10

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

AC

AC

TBD

AC

Test M10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Module 10b

 

Project management and quality control

 

L. Lama (LL), L. Di Pace (LDP)

 

 

 

03/09

04/09

05/09

06/09

07/09

08/09

09/09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

 

LL

LDP

LL

LL

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

 

LL

LDP

LL

LL

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

 

LL

LDP

LL

prep test

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

 

LL

LDP

LL

prep test

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

LL

LL

LDP

LL

Test M10

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

LL

LL

LDP

LL

Test M10

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

LL

LL

LDP

LL

Test M10

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

LL

LL

LDP

LL

Test M10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          AULE:

03/09: Da definire

04/09 - 07/09: B16