The Master will train students in the following areas:

  • Experimental activity on fusion devices.
  • Fusion technologies.
  • Fusion reactor and machines engineering

The Master is organized in 10 modules;

 

1. Physics basis.

2. Plasma control and diagnostics.

3. Auxiliary systems for plasma heating and current drive.

4. Inertial confinement.

5. Neutronics.

6. Plasma-wall interaction and material development.

7. Fuel cycle, safety and health physics.

8. Superconductivity and magnet engineering.

9. Reactor engineering.

10A. Physics II

10B. Project management and quality control.

 

The student will choose one of the two options for module 10.

 

Each module will be followed by a stage in laboratories and/or industries for "hands-on" activities related with the module.

 

At the end of each module the student will have to pass a written test.

 

The final test will consist in a short thesis prepared during a three month stage in laboratories or industries.

 

 

 

Modules and Professors

 

 

 

 

 

1. Physics basis.

 

F. Romanelli, P. Buratti,

 

 

 

2. Plasma control and diagnostics.

 

D. Carnevale, O. Tudisco

 

 

 

3. Additional heating.

 

G. Granucci, F. C. Mirizzi, P. Sonato

 

 

 

4. Inertial confinement.

 

S. Atzeni, M. Richetta, P. Gaudio, R. De Angelis

 

 

 

5. Neutronics.

 

M. Angelone, P. Batistoni, R. Villari, M. Pillon

 

 

 

6. Plasma-wall interaction and material development.

 

G. Maddaluno, E. Visca, R. Montanari

 

 

 

7. Fuel cycle, safety and health physics.

 

S. Sandri, S. Tosti, G. Cambi, A. Malizia, A. Santucci

 

 

 

8. Superconductivity and magnet engineering.

 

P. G. Medaglia, L. Muzzi, G. Celentano, A. Cucchiaro, G. Polli

 

 

 

9. Reactor engineering.

 

T. Todd, A. Coletti, P. Agostini

 

 

 

10a. Physics II.

 

P. Buratti, A. Cardinali, S. Briguglio

 

 

 

10b. Project management and quality control.

 

L. Lama

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


University of Rome “Tor Vergata”

 

 

 

INDUSTRIAL  ENGINEERING  DEPARTMENT

LEVEL II MASTER IN FUSION ENERGY – SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

(compulsory attendance of lessons)

 

 

ACADEMIC  YEAR

2016/2017

 

Coordinator:  Professor Francesco Romanelli

 

 

 

 

Timetable

 

 

Time: 08:30 – 12:30

14:00 – 18:00

 

Legend: F: Frontal lecture

S: Stage

T: Test

 

 

 

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

1

 

 

F3–F3

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

F3–F3

 

T5–F6

 

 

3

 

 

F3–S3

T4–F5

F6–S6

 

T8–F9

4

 

 

 

F5–F5

F6–F6

 

F9–F9

5

 

 

 

F5–F5

F6–F6

 

F9–F9

6

 

T1–F2

 

F5–F5

 

 

F9–F9

7

 

F2–F2

 

S5

 

 

S9–S9

8

 

F2–S2

 

 

F6–S6

 

 

9

 

F2–F2

 

 

F6–S6

 

 

10

 

S2–S2

 

S5–S5

cont

 

F9–F9

11

 

 

 

cont

 

 

S9–F9

12

 

 

 

 

 

T7–F8

S9–S9

13

 

 

 

 

 

F8–F8

prep

14

 

 

 

 

 

F8–F8

T9

15

 

 

 

 

 

F8–F8

 

16

 

 

 

Easter

 

F8–cont

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

IN–F1

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

F1–F1

 

 

 

 

S8–S8

 

20

F1–F1

 

T3–F4

 

 

S8–S8

 

21

 

 

F4–F4

 

 

S8–S8

 

22

 

 

F4–F4

 

T6–cont

 

 

23

F1–F1

 

S4–F4

 

F7–F7

 

 

24

F1–F1

 

S4–F4

 

F7–F7

 

F10 (*)

25

 

 

 

 

F7–F7

 

F10 (*)

26

 

 

 

 

F7–F7

 

F10 (*)

27

 

T2–F3

 

 

 

 

F10 (*)

28

 

F3–F3

 

 

 

 

T10 (*)

29

 

 

 

 

S7–S7

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

S7–cont

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(*) The dates are yet to be confirmed.

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Module 1

 

Physics basis

 

F. Romanelli (FR), P. Buratti (PB)

 

 

 

16/01

17/01

18/01

19/01

20/01

21/01

22/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

 

 

INTRO

FR

FR

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

 

 

INTRO

FR

FR

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

 

 

FR

FR

FR

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

 

 

FR

FR

FR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

 

 

FR

FR

FR

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

 

 

FR

FR

FR

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

 

 

FR

FR

FR

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

 

 

FR

FR

FR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/01

24/01

25/01

26/01

27/01

28/01

29/01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

FR

PB

 

 

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

FR

PB

 

 

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

FR

PB

 

 

 

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

FR

PB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

PB

FR

 

 

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

PB

FR

 

 

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

PB

FR

 

 

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

PB

FR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/02

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M1

09.30 - 10.30

Test M1

10.30 - 11.30

Test M1

11.30 - 12.30

Test M1

 

 

 

 

 

Module 2

 

Plasma control and diagnostics

 

D. Carnevale (DC), O. Tudisco (OT)

Vitrociset, National Instruments

 

 

06/02

07/02

08/02

09/02

10/02

11/02

12/02

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M1

Nat. Instr.

DC

OT

OT

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M1

Nat. Instr.

DC

OT

OT

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M1

Nat. Instr.

DC

OT

OT

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M1

Nat. Instr.

DC

OT

OT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

OT

DC

Vitrociset

DC

Conting.

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

OT

DC

Vitrociset

DC

Conting.

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

OT

DC

Vitrociset

DC

Conting.

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

OT

DC

Vitrociset

DC

Conting.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/02

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M2

09.30 - 10.30

Test M2

10.30 - 11.30

Test M2

11.30 - 12.30

Test M2

 

 

 

 

     AULE

 

     Dal 6/2 al 10/2: B9 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     07/02 mattina: Aula 18 - Dip. Ing. Industriale

     27/02               : B10 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

 

Module 3

 

Additional heating

 

G. Granucci (GG), F. C. Mirizzi (FCM), P. Sonato (PS),

OCEM

 

 

27/02

28/02

01/03

02/03

03/03

04/03

05/03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M2

GG

GG

PS

FCM

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M2

GG

GG

PS

FCM

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M2

GG

GG

PS

FCM

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M2

GG

GG

PS

FCM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

GG

FCM

PS

PS

OCEM

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

GG

FCM

PS

PS

OCEM

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

GG

FCM

PS

PS

FCM

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

GG

FCM

PS

PS

FCM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/03

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M3

09.30 - 10.30

Test M3

10.30 - 11.30

Test M3

11.30 - 12.30

Test M3

 

 

 

 

 

     AULE

 

     Dal 27/2 al 03/03: B10 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

     20/03                   : C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

Module 4

 

Inertial Confinement

 

S. Atzeni (SA), M. Richetta (MR), P. Gaudio (PG), R. De Angelis (RDA)

 

 

 

20/03

21/03

22/03

23/03

24/03

25/03

26/03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M3

MR

PG

PG

RDA

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M3

MR

PG

PG

RDA

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M3

MR

MR

PG

RDA

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M3

MR

MR

PG

RDA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

SA

SA

RDA

MR

MR

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

SA

SA

RDA

MR

MR

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

SA

SA

RDA

MR

conting

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

SA

SA

RDA

MR

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTA:  La lezione del Prof. Atzeni di martedì 21/03 alle ore 14.00 è       spostata a martedì 28/03 ore 14.30 e si terrà in Aula 7.   

 

 

03/04

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M4

09.30 - 10.30

Test M4

10.30 - 11.30

Test M4

11.30 - 12.30

Test M4

 

 

 

 

     AULE

 

     20/03 : C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

     21/03 : B10 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

     22/03 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

     23/03 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

     24/03 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

     03/04 : C8

 

 

Module 5

 

Neutronics

 

M. Angelone (MA), P. Batistoni (PB), R. Villari (RV), M. Pillon (MP)

 

 

 

03/04

04/04

05/04

06/04

07/04

08/04

09/04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M4

MA

MA

RV

FNG

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M4

MA

MA

RV

FNG

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M4

MA

PB

MP

FNG

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M4

MA

PB

MP

FNG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

MA

PB

RV

MP

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

MA

PB

RV

MP

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

MA

PB

RV

MP

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

MA

PB

RV

MP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/04

11/04

12/04

13/04

14/04

15/04

16/04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

FNG

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/05

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M5

09.30 - 10.30

Test M5

10.30 - 11.30

Test M5

11.30 - 12.30

Test M5

 

 

 

     AULE

 

     03/04 : C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     04/04 : B10 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     05/04 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     06/04 : B14

     07/04 : ENEA - Frascati

     02/05 : B10 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

 

 

 

 

Module 6

 

Plasma-wall interaction and material development

 

G. Maddaluno (GM), E. Visca (EV), R. Montanari (RM), S. Roccella (SR)

STL, Ansaldo

 

 

01/05

02/05

03/05

04/05

05/05

06/05

07/05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

 

Test M5

RM

RM

GM

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

 

Test M5

RM

RM

GM

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

 

Test M5

RM

RM

GM

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

 

Test M5

RM

RM

GM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

 

RM

Mat

GM

EV

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

 

RM

Mat

GM

EV

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

 

RM

Mat

GM

SR

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

 

RM

Mat

GM

SR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/05

09/05

10/05

11/05

12/05

13/05

14/05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

EV

EV

conting

 

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

EV

EV

conting

 

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

SR

SR

conting

 

 

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

SR

SR

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

STL

Ansaldo

conting

 

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

STL

Ansaldo

conting

 

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

STL

Ansaldo

conting

 

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

STL

Ansaldo

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

22/05

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M6

09.30 - 10.30

Test M6

10.30 - 11.30

Test M6

11.30 - 12.30

Test M6

 

 

 

     AULE

 

     01/05 : FESTA

     02/05 : B10 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     03/05 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     04/05 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     05/05 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     08/05 : C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     09/05 : B10 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     10/05 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     22/05 : C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

 

Module 7

 

Fuel cycle, safety and health physics

 

S. Sandri (SS), S. Tosti (ST), M. T. Porfiri (MTP), A. Malizia (AM), A. Santucci (AS)

 

 

 

22/05

23/05

24/05

25/05

26/05

27/05

28/05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M6

ST

ST

ST

MTP

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M6

ST

ST

ST

MTP

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M6

ST

ST

ST

MTP

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M6

ST

ST

ST

MTP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

conting

MTP

MTP

MTP

SS

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

conting

MTP

MTP

MTP

SS

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

conting

MTP

MTP

MTP

SS

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

conting

MTP

MTP

MTP

SS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29/05

30/05

31/05

01/06

02/06

03/06

04/06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

AS

AM

 

 

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

AS

AM

 

 

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

AS

AM

 

 

 

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

AS

AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

SS

NIER

 

 

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

SS

NIER

 

 

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

SS

conting

 

 

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

SS

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/06

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M7

09.30 - 10.30

Test M7

10.30 - 11.30

Test M7

11.30 - 12.30

Test M7

 

 

 

     AULE

 

     22/05 : C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     23/05 : B10 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     24/05 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     25/05 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     26/05 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     12/06 : C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     30/05 ore 14.00 Aula Seminari

 

 

 

 

 

Module 8

 

Reactor engineering 1

 

P. G. Medaglia (PGM), L. Muzzi (LM), T. N. Todd (TNT), G. Celentano (GC),

G. Ramogida (GR), C. Sborchia (CS), LTcalcoli

 

 

12/06

13/06

14/06

15/06

16/06

17/06

18/06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M7

PGM

LM/CS

conting

TNT

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M7

PGM

LM/CS

conting

TNT

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M7

PGM

LM/CS

GC

TNT

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M7

PGM

LM/CS

GC

TNT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

PGM

LM/CS

TNT

TNT

conting

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

PGM

LM/CS

TNT

TNT

conting

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

PGM

LM/CS

TNT

TNT

conting

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

PGM

LM/CS

TNT

TNT

conting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/06

20/06

21/06

22/06

23/06

24/06

25/06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

GR

GR

ACu

 ACu

 

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

GR

GR

ACu

 ACu

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

GR

GR

GR

ACu

 

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

GR

GR

GR

 ACu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

SC

SC

LTcal

 

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

SC

SC

LTcal

 

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

SC

SC

LTcal

 

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

SC

SC

LTcal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/07

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M8

09.30 - 10.30

Test M8

10.30 - 11.30

Test M8

11.30 - 12.30

Test M8

 

 

 

    AULE

 

     12/06 : C8 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     13/06 : B10 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     14/06 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     15/06 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     16/06 : B14 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

     22/06 : F88 - Enea Frascati

     03/07 : B7 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Module 9

 

Reactor engineering 2

 

A. Cucchiaro (ACu), G. M. Polli (GMP), A. Coletti (ACo), P. Agostini (PA)

Walter Tosto SpA

 

 

03/07

04/07

05/07

06/07

07/07

08/07

09/07

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

Test M8

ACo

PA

ACo

WTO

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

Test M8

ACo

PA

ACo

WTO

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

Test M8

ACo

PA

ACo

WTO

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

Test M8

ACo

PA

ACo

WTO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

 

PA

ACo

PA

WTO

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

 

PA

ACo

PA

WTO

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

 

PA

ACo

PA

WTO

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

 

PA

ACo

PA

WTO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/07

11/07

12/07

13/07

14/07

15/07

16/07

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

ACo

alim

Prep. Test

FTU

Test M9

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

ACo

alim

Prep. Test

FTU

Test M9

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

ACo

alim

Prep. Test

FTU

Test M9

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

ACo

alim

Prep. Test

FTU

Test M9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

GMP

GMP

Prep. Test

FTU

 

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

GMP

GMP

Prep. Test

FTU

 

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

GMP

GMP

Prep. Test

FTU

 

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

GMP

GMP

Prep. Test

FTU

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    AULE

 

    Dal 03/07 al 07/07: B7 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

    10/07  e 14/07       : B7 (Nuovi Edifici Didattica)

 

 

Module 10a

 

Physics II

 

P. Buratti (PB), A. Cardinali (AC), S. Briguglio (SB)

 

 

 

18/09

19/09

20/09

21/09

22/09

23/09

24/09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08.30 - 09.30

 

PB

TBD

SB

prep test

 

 

09.30 - 10.30

 

PB

TBD

SB

prep test

 

 

10.30 - 11.30

 

PB

TBD

SB

prep test

 

 

11.30 - 12.30

 

PB

TBD

SB

prep test

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 - 15.00

PB

PB

TBD

AC

Test M10

 

 

15.00 - 16.00

PB

AC

TBD

AC

Test M10

 

 

16.00 - 17.00

PB

AC

TBD

AC

Test M10

 

 

17.00 - 18.00

AC

AC